Author Topic: Getting on the internet  (Read 11905 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline plodr

  • LzD Friends
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1310
    • View Profile
Re: Getting on the internet
« Reply #45 on: March 25, 2018, 11:41:41 PM »
I probably won't be on until late in the day. I'll check to see if if worked (the internet light should come on), it didn't work, or you stopped along the way and went back to what you've been doing.

I hope it works, good luck.

Offline mary3444

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
Re: Getting on the internet
« Reply #46 on: March 26, 2018, 02:17:22 PM »
plodr,

When I turn on the computer all I get is my picture I have on there & I guess you call them icons like firefox, recycle bin & things like that. I don't know how to open a browser to type in what you want. There is no place to do that unless I am on the internet. If I try to go on something & type in what you said it tells me can't find google.

Techie, you said to to go on network and internet & when I do that it tells me this "you are already connected to the internet.

I called the service provider & they say it is not anything they did it is my computer that is not telling the modem I am connected.

I think I need a new head to try & figure this out as it is driving me nuts. I know you must be getting very tired of me & my problem & for that I am sorry.

I don't want to but do I need to bring the tower somewhere to be fixed. This will not be easy as we live in a very small rural town.

Thanks again

Mary

Offline Corrine

  • The Mystical Rose
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20218
  • "Stronger than the past, united in our goal."
    • View Profile
    • Security Garden
Re: Getting on the internet
« Reply #47 on: March 26, 2018, 02:37:18 PM »
Hi, Mary.

When you turn on your computer and it goes through the startup process, the screen that shows your picture is your logon screen.  It will look something like the image below:



At that screen, enter your password.  When Windows finishes loading, open Firefox or IE, which ever is your current preferred browser.  Then continue with plodr's instructions.


Take a walk through the "Security Garden" -- Where Everything is Coming up Roses!

Remember - A day without laughter is a day wasted.
May the wind sing to you and the sun rise in your heart.

Offline plodr

  • LzD Friends
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1310
    • View Profile
Re: Getting on the internet
« Reply #48 on: March 26, 2018, 07:40:42 PM »
Open up Firefox. Even though you can not go on the internet,
Type http://www.zyxel.com
into the address bar of Firefox and press enter.

Then continue from step # 3.

1. Turn on your computer but don't pull the power  or ethernet cord.
2. Open a browser. (I know you will not be able to get on the internet.) Type http://www.zyxel.com
and press enter.
3. The modem tries to detect your internet connection. Wait for it to finish. If any other screens appear, follow the directions on the screens.
If you aren't sure what to do on a screen, then close the browser. You can then go back to the way you have been doing it. Pull the power from the modem and the ethernet cord.
I'm not sure what sort of screens you will see, so I can't tell you what to do ahead of time.
If it was done correctly, the internet light should come on and you should be able to get on the internet without pulling the power and ethernet cable.

4. If the web page doesn't open in step #3, type in http://192.168.1.1 and press enter.
This modem uses 1234 as the password. Click the word Login.

5. You might see a screen to change the password. Type in the password you have from your ISP.

6. The next screen will ask if you want Wizard or Advanced Mode. Select Wizard.

7. The directions then say to follow the directions in the wizard; don't change anything.
Again, if you get confused, close the browser, power down the modem, pull the ethernet cord and get on the way you have been doing.


Offline mary3444

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
Re: Getting on the internet
« Reply #49 on: March 27, 2018, 05:51:00 PM »
plodr,

I did just what you said to do go on Firefox but when I do I still get the same message "we're having trouble finding site". No matter what I do if I am not on the internet I can put anything in and hit enter. Same message every time.

I am sorry just don't know what to do.

Mary

Offline plodr

  • LzD Friends
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1310
    • View Profile
Re: Getting on the internet
« Reply #50 on: March 27, 2018, 07:16:48 PM »
Method 1 didn't work.

Click your FF icon and even if it says, "site not found" or can't get on internet, do this.

1. Remove whatever is in the address bar and type this
Code: [Select]
http://192.168.1.1 and press enter. This brings up the setup page for your router. It works whether you are on or off the internet.

2. If you see a Login screen, type in your username and password. (The one the ISP gave you).

3. The a screen comes up asking you want Wizard or Advanced. Select Wizard. Follow the directions on each screen.

Offline mary3444

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
Re: Getting on the internet
« Reply #51 on: March 27, 2018, 08:39:32 PM »
Thanks I will do this tomorrow

Mary

Offline mary3444

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
Re: Getting on the internet
« Reply #52 on: March 28, 2018, 01:24:43 PM »
plodr,

When I go on Firefox in the address it comes up https://news.google.com. I then did what you said & it tells me the connection has timed out. The server is taking too long to respond. I do try again & the same thing happens.

I went back & opened firefox again & the same thing happens.

The only way I can get on & do anything is to remove the 2 cords put them back in & then I can go on.

Thanks

Mary

Offline mary3444

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
Re: Getting on the internet
« Reply #53 on: March 28, 2018, 01:28:50 PM »
I also tried to put the #'s in when on the computer & the same message comes up, the connection has times out.

Thought this might help

Thanks

Mary

Offline plodr

  • LzD Friends
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1310
    • View Profile
Re: Getting on the internet
« Reply #54 on: March 28, 2018, 09:24:57 PM »
Well if you kept FF open and removed https://news.google.com by putting your mouse cursor in the address bar  and pushing the back arrow until nothing was in that box  then typing in http://192.168.1.1 and pressing enter and it still says it has timed out, it is time to call your ISP and show them exactly what happens when you try to set up your modem.

Something is very wrong if you are unable to access the modem setup from your computer.

Offline Pete!

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5259
    • View Profile
Re: Getting on the internet
« Reply #55 on: March 29, 2018, 12:10:46 PM »
.........Something is very wrong if you are unable to access the modem setup from your computer.

Not necessarily. it depends on your ISP....
I believe Optimum (in my area) has tampered with the router they supply. If I enter http://192.168.1.1 in my browser, I go to a page on the optimum website that allows me to make (very limited) adjustments to the router.

If I disconnect the modem (either mine or Optimum supplied), but leave the router connected to the computer, and enter http://192.168.1.1, it times out.

I had some problems getting on the internet the first time by the methods described above. I finally set up a connection from "Control Panel -> Internet Options -> Connections -> Setup ". It's worked fine ever since... even after I bought my own modem.

Having said that, the "FREE" Optimum routers in my locale may be a special case. It's a "dual (something)" that was supposed to also serve as a mini-hotspot for the (now defunct) Optimum WiFi phone.

I have no idea if Mary's problem is similar, or if she can successfully setup from "internet Options", but some routers are different.

Offline winchester73

  • Half a bubble off plumb
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7333
  • Liverpool FC - YNWA
    • View Profile
Re: Getting on the internet
« Reply #56 on: March 29, 2018, 12:27:41 PM »
On my setup, 192.168.1.1 displays my router interface and 192.168.100.1 goes into the cable modem ...
Speak softly, but carry a big Winchester ... Winchester Arms Collectors Association member

Offline plodr

  • LzD Friends
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1310
    • View Profile
Re: Getting on the internet
« Reply #57 on: March 29, 2018, 12:33:49 PM »
Mary has a dsl modem. (I don't know a lot about dsl modems - I'm strictly a cable connection person). I'm not sure if it has wifi or not but since she connects directly to the modem, and the internet light is not on, then something is wrong.

When I set up my new modem, I had to call Comcast to give them the MAC address. I simply connected to the modem and waited for the lights to come on.

Since her ISP came to her home, twice, and supplied the modem, I suspect they know exactly what was needed as far as an internet connection. As I said before, either it wasn't set up properly or the modem is broken if the internet light never comes on and she has to keep unplugging and pulling power daily as if it is a new device that hasn't been set up.

Offline DR M

  • LzD Friends
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1805
  • Keep on keeping on.
    • View Profile
Re: Getting on the internet
« Reply #58 on: March 29, 2018, 12:37:54 PM »
Quote
Mary has a dsl modem. (I don't know a lot about dsl modems - I'm strictly a cable connection person). I'm not sure if it has wifi or not but since she connects directly to the modem, and the internet light is not on, then something is wrong.

I have a dsl modem, I use ethernet cable to connect the computer to the modem, the internet light is off, but I have internet connection.

"In one of the stars I shall be living. In one of them I shall be laughing. And so it will be as if all the stars will be laughing when you look at the sky at night.. You, only you, will have stars that can laugh..."

Offline Digerati

  • LzD Friends
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1211
    • View Profile
Re: Getting on the internet
« Reply #59 on: March 29, 2018, 01:52:49 PM »
On my setup, 192.168.1.1 displays my router interface and 192.168.100.1 goes into the cable modem ...
This is how mine is too with my Linksys router and Motorola/Arris modem. But it really depends on the manufacturer of each device. Some routers default to 192.168.1.0 for example.

A List of Common Default Router IP Addresses.

I should add, however, that I own both my router and my modem. So my ISP has not dinked with the settings.

Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
2007 - 2018