LandzDown Forum

Software & More => Computer Problems, Questions and Solutions! => Topic started by: pastywhitegurl on August 18, 2018, 06:43:00 PM

Title: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: pastywhitegurl on August 18, 2018, 06:43:00 PM
In trying to scan a file with MalwareBytes today, I noticed it didn't work, and the icon was gone from the task bar.
When I tried to open it, I got an error message:
Quote
mbam.exe System Error
The code execution cannot proceed beacuse mbcut.dll was not found. Reinstalling the program may fix this problem.
I read something online that suggested not to use the Windows control panel to remove, but use the MBAM tool. 

At this point, I realized I needed the expert help of the Landzdown wizards.
I did restart my computer (which also installed this months Windows Updates successfully), but the problem was the same after the restart.

Windows Defender is on patrol and MBAM is not listed in startups.  But I noticed that  Scotty's icons was missing along with MBAM before the restart.   Its kind of odd, because I opened the WinPatrol console shortly before all this happened for the first time in a long time.   Scotty is  back now though.

So, how do I proceed? 

Windows 10 Pro 64bit Version   10.0.17134 Build 17134

Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: Corrine on August 18, 2018, 06:55:09 PM
You need MBAM-Clean.  First, I hope you have your license information safely stored away.  Although much won't apply to your situation, instructions are here:  MBAM Clean Removal Process (https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/122284-mbam-clean-removal-process/).
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: pastywhitegurl on August 18, 2018, 07:08:41 PM
Yes, I have my ID and Key and am ready to get started as soon as I create a restore point.
However, in the instructions:
Quote
Make sure you disable the program Self Protection if you've enabled it.
From Settings -> Advanced Settings -> uncheck the "Enable self-protection module" and close the program
I don't remember if I enabled that ( but it seems likely I did), and I can't tell because I can't open the console. So can't disable it.
Is it safe to proceed without doing that?

Also, can I assume I don't need to turn Windows Defender off to do the uninstall and re-install?

downloaded MBAM CLEAN:  2.3.0.1001.exe  from the link in the instructions
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: Corrine on August 18, 2018, 07:22:03 PM
Since MBAM isn't running Self Protection isn't running either.  However, you can also launch Task Manager and under the Processes tab it will show if any MBAM processes are running.  If there are, select Malwarebytes and click End Task.
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: pastywhitegurl on August 18, 2018, 07:25:47 PM
Yes, there was a task running  for MBAM which I have now ended.
I still need to know if I can do this without turning Windows Defender and WinPatrol off.
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: Corrine on August 18, 2018, 07:39:19 PM
First, if you haven't, I'd download the latest version of MBAM.  Then, since the instructions recommend disabling security programs, easy enough to close both WinPatrol and Windows Defender as well as any browsers and then run MBAM-clean.  Restart, reinstall MBAM and ensure both Windows Defender and WinPatrol are running. 
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: pastywhitegurl on August 18, 2018, 07:58:01 PM
I haven't downloaded the latest MBAM yet because the instructions don't say to do that until after the reboot following the uninstall.  I wondered if that was because it would interfere somehow if I did it prior to uninstalling.

So just want to make sure I should do that before starting the process.  ( Sorry, I seem to need a lot of hand-holding. )
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: Corrine on August 18, 2018, 09:23:45 PM
It doesn't really matter either way so which ever you wish.  The installation file will be in your download folder and not connected to the Malwarebytes installation.
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: pastywhitegurl on August 18, 2018, 09:32:06 PM
OK, so figured it shouldn't make any difference since I wasn't running the installer, just downloading it. So I went ahead.
After the clean up and reboot,  I clicked the installer and gave it permission to go ahead.   After that it froze. No activity on the loading bar. After  a long time,  I decided to cancel.   I then got a message that said all the components were not removed and I need to reboot again to complete the removal process.  About that same time the MBAM shorcut appeared.   Right as I was activating the restart, the MBAM console popped up.  So something must have installed to let that happen, but the computer was shutting down.
When it came back up, the icon was still there, but didn't work.  Just shows a file path.   So I ran the cleaner again, and rebooted.  The shortcut icon is still on the desktop.

There are MBAM files in the Program folder still.   I will try running the cleaner one more time.
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: pastywhitegurl on August 18, 2018, 09:42:43 PM
So after another go with the cleaner, the short cut is still on my desktop and there are files in the Program folder.  Including the missing .dll that started this whole thing.
But the shortcut doesn't open anything.  I made a new one from the mbam.exe in the folder, but it does the same thing.  (Error message: Unable to start. Unable to connect the service.)

I trashed the installer that I downloaded before starting, and will get another. 

I also sent the shortcut to the recycle bin.

But it seems I made a mess of it somehow.
What do I do next?  Should I try uninstalling from programs?

Why is this so hard? [rhetorical....]
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: Corrine on August 18, 2018, 09:52:07 PM
Yes, uninstall, restart, run the cleaner, restart and then install.
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: pastywhitegurl on August 18, 2018, 10:16:38 PM
Did  the steps that are struck out:
Quote
Yes, uninstall, restart, run the cleaner, restart and then install.
Before I install, I have a question:There are still files in the MalwareBytes folder in C:Program Files.
sdk is the folder name, and it contains a bunch of .sys, .cat, and .inf files mostly. There is also an empty folder and on lone .dll file.   Should I send the whole top level folder to the Recycle bin before installing the new version of MBAM?

Seems the cleanup tool doesn't do a very complete job. :/  I was very careful to have everything off while doing the steps.
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: Corrine on August 19, 2018, 12:59:33 AM
Having uninstalled via Program Files, the Malwarebytes folder "should" have been removed at that point and then MBAM-clean "should" have taken care of any leftovers.  If it was my computer, I would likely create a restore point and delete the folder.  Just don't empty the recycle bin until after you try installing again.  (You can do that or, if you prefer, post FRST logs and I'll take a look.)
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: pastywhitegurl on August 19, 2018, 01:24:11 AM
Made the restore point. Sent the MBAM folder in C:Programs to the recycle bin.
I ran the installer and it worked without any problems this time.I ran the updater.
Then I went to turn Defender back on and got a screen I hadn't seen before. It says that MalwareBytes is installed as an anti-virus provider.

And then it said I can keep using the current provider and have Defender periodically check for threats.  But before I turn that on,  I vaguely remember that you had me make some kind of exception in MBAM for Windows Defender.

Do I need to do that before I turn it on?

After that the instructions say I have to restart again, so I want to make sure I do everything in the right order before rebooting.
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: pastywhitegurl on August 19, 2018, 01:48:01 AM
I forgot to mention. This install did not go as expected in that my key was already in the program. It opened as MalwareBytes Pro and I was not asked for any credentials.  All my info was on the account page.  Also, there was never any other offerings to untick  as the install progressed.  All settings were as I left them except root kit scan was turned off. I turned it on.

So maybe the instructions are outdated?  Or it just didn't work correctly for me.

Letting it run a scan now as I wait for response.
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: pastywhitegurl on August 19, 2018, 02:05:39 AM
I  did a search and found what I was talking about that I thought was making an exception:
Quote
You may want to launch Malwarebytes and on the Settings screen click "Application".  Scroll down to Windows Action Center and change the setting to "Never register Malwarebytes in the Windows Action Center".
So I went there and had to change the setting to that one.  Now defender is giving me the option to turn it back on. Yayz.


Proceeding with the rest of the set up now.
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: pastywhitegurl on August 19, 2018, 02:36:05 AM
Everything looks fine after the last restart. Both MBAM and Defender are playing nice together and I think I the settings configured correctly now.

One last question. There is a panel in MBAM to add apps that are outgoing for protection.   I was able to add FileZilla, but  when I tried to add Skype, there was no .exe file in the folder.  In fact, there was nothing in the folder.  So not sure where to find that.
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: Corrine on August 19, 2018, 11:52:25 AM
Are you adding programs under Exclusions?  If that is what you mean, there is no need for that
Title: Re: MalwareBytes Pro stopped running
Post by: pastywhitegurl on August 19, 2018, 08:24:18 PM
No, not exclusions. Adding them under Manage Protected Applications accessed via the Protection tab on the Settings page.

from some support advice I found:
" if your system has any outward facing applications installed, and they are not on the list, you might consider adding them"

I'm assuming Skype would be considered and outward facing application.  I haven't added yet, but did discover that it is located in the WindowsApps files now.